Latest News

Biddulph Swimming Club
Stoke on Trent

Contact BASC

Sign In

***Congratulations Leek ASC Top Visiting Club***Daisy Jones Biddulph Top Girl***Harry Lancaster Leek Top Boy***












Time

Trial

Results

@

Biddulph

Sunday

15th

May

2016












Girls












Born

Free

Back

Breast

fly




Layla

Gordon

2008

24.22

28.41

39.19

37.22




Daisy

Cook

2008

20.78

23.66

32.88

28.34




Millie

Plumley

2007

21.05

24.55

27.5

23.67




Sophie

Clowes

2007

21.34

24.69

32.47

28.72




Patience

Lamb

2007

20.87

24.03

29.25

25.15




Emily

James

2007

Absent







Isabella

Amison

2006

17.91

22.55

27.13

21.9




Lucy

Bates

2006

19.32

25.44

26.23

23.33




Lucy

Donnelly

2006

Absent







Daniella

Potts

2006

Absent







Morgan

Dickinson

2006

17.1

20.99

23.85

22.07




Zara

Hussain

2006

20.85

23.09

28.72

25.33




Katie

Clewlow

2006

17.09

20.42

25.09

19.53




Erin

Wellington

2005

17.53

22.56

27.22

24




Scarlett

Walker

2005

20.56

25.43

26.47

28.6




Alanis

Ferguson

2004

16.9

19.8

22.94

18.78
























Well

done

to

everyone







Lots

of

very

good

swims

next





Time

Trials

will

be

in

Sept

2016
























Thanks










Peter






























Time

Trial

Results

@

Biddulph

Sunday

15th

May

2016






















BOYS


Born

FS

Back

Breast

Fly




Mason

Cook

2009

24.37

29.37

34.43

40.44




Jacob

Blandford

2008

32.75

36.37

33.65

40.28




Daniel

Moran

2008

25.44

26.56

34.12

33.32




William

Blainey

2008

28.87

33.98

44.54

36.12




Brindley

Jackson

2007

26

28.65

39.88

37.69




Niall

McGuire

2006

24.65

27.16

33.38

31.22




Lucas

Ford-Rowley

2006

23.06

28.66

33.68

35.88




Bradley

Turner

2006

20.98

24.81

30.75

31.5




Stanley

Haywood

2006

20.34

24.12

30.34

32.12




Ryan

Cartlidge

2006

Absent







Joe

Lally

2006

Absent







Nathan

Walker

2006

17.67

21.38

24.34

22.7




Adam

Mellor

2006

18.06

23.78

24.45

24.06




Jamie

Cook

2006

17.03

20.23

23.45

21.43




Rory

R/Snape

2006

17.97

22.65

27.09

22.19




Tom

Sherwin

2006

19.41

23.4

28.77

23.67




Owen

Seabridge

2006

Absent







Sam

Blandford

2005

19.78

23.78

22.23

24.44




Charlie

House

2005

17.01

20.78

27.65

20.31




Charlie

Meir

2005

16.47

19.75

22.85

19.82




Joe

Barber

2005

Absent







Ashley

Moran

2004

18.09

22.56

24.08

21.87


































Well

done

to

all

swimmers






some

very

good

swims

next

Time





Trials

will

be

in

Sept

2016















Thanks










Peter



















SPRING BANK HOLIDAY TRAINING  


        All Sessions in the holiday period are as normal apart from Bank

        Holiday Monday evening at New Horizons.


       This is a good opportunity to double up on sessions on Tuesday,

       Wednesday, Thursday , Friday and Sundays doing 2 sessions per day

       whilst off school if you are not away on holiday.


       All Development Group and Academy Squad swimmers are capable

       of doing 2 sessions per day and treat it like being on a Swim Camp.


       The Biddulph Open Meet is only 5 weeks away and all swimmers

       should be focusing on this event and finishing the season with

       some good performances.


       Thanks

       Peter


Biddulph Amateur Swimming Club – Press Release

West Midlands Regional Swimming Championships 2016

6 Gold’s for Biddulph Amateur Swimming Club at the West Midland Regional Swimming Championships

Biddulph swimmers had the clubs best ever West Midlands Regional Swimming Championships results!  

With a team of 14 swimmers, who achieved tough qualifying standards just to compete against the best teams in the West Midlands.

And the swimmers did the team proud, coming away with a club record 15 Regional medals and winning more medals than any other North Staffordshire based swimming club.

The medallists included Daisy Jones (15), Harrison Barber (13) and Jade Cartlidge (13).

The best swimmers from across the West Midlands came together at the Coventry Sports and Leisure Centre in May, and  included big city squads from Birmingham, Coventry, Wolverhampton, Worcester and many more.

Building on his clean sweep with wins in all 17 events from the recent Staffordshire County Swimming Championships, Harrison Barber won 4 gold’s at the West Midlands Regional Swimming championships, in the 100m & 200m Butterfly, 400m Individual Medley and 400m Freestyle.  Harrison also came away with a 4 silver medals.  In the 200m Freestyle, missing the win by a 100th of a second to his Worcester rival Will Gearey,  other silvers included 200m Backstroke, 200m  Individual Medley 100m Freestyle. Five of the swims will qualify Harrison to swim at the Home Nations Championships in August.

Daisy Jones had her best Regional Championships yet, with some fantastic swims, taking Gold in the 15 year old girls 200m and Gold in the 400m Individual Medley, along with Silver in the 200m Freestyle and a Bronze in the 50m Free.

And it was a great breakthrough event for 13 year old Jade Cartlidge who got into many finals at her first Regional Championships.  Jade came away with some significant personal bests, a  Silver medal in the 100m Butterfly a hard fought Bronze medal in the 200m Fly.
Andrea Beech also won her first Regional medal with a bronze in the 50m Backstroke.

The other team members, many of which made finals included Olivia Barber,  Annabel Blainey, Jessica Copeland, Anniais Dawson, Hannah Hussain, Niamh McAteer, Kathryn Venn, Ben Finney, Rory McAteer and Spencer Sheard.

Director of Swimming, Peter Abbott said “The club has really progressed in the last few years.  This has been the best year we’ve had yet with 17 swimmers winning 51 medals at the County Championships, and now some great success with 15 medals from the Regional Championships. It’s fantastic to see our Biddulph swimmers progressing and being competitive with swimmers from the big city clubs such as Birmingham and Coventry.  We have a fantastic academy of young swimmers; we work really hard on technique, so as a club we punch above our weight”

BASC is one of the top Staffordshire swimming clubs, and is the home of the Biddulph Academy Squad.  We have 20 hours of pool training time across the week for swimmers of all levels, if you would like to get involved, visit biddulphasc.co.uk

Ends

For more information contact

Paul Barber

07712762206

paulbarber@britishcycling.org.uk


RESULT

OF

20

MINUTE

TEST

ON

FS

KICK

JUNIOR

GROUP

SUNDAY

12TH

2016

JUNE

@

BIDDULPH





















Charlie

House

37L

Isabella

Amison

341/2L




Morgan

Dickenson

34L

Nathan

Walker

391/2L




Adam

Mellor

331/2L

Katie

Clewlow

341/2L




Lucy

Donnelly

321/2L

Rory

R.Snape

31L




Stanley

Heywood

29L

Tom

Sherwin

33L




Daniella

Potts

30L

Joe

Barber

35L




Millie

Plumley

32L

Joe

Lally

30L




Patience

Lamb

33L

Sam

Blandford

291/2L




Niall

McGuire

30L

Sophie

Clowes

291/2L




Erin

Washington

26L

Isaac

Plant

28L




Scarlett

Walker

24L

Daisy

Cook

28L






















Well

done

to

all

swimmers

there

were

some

excellent

distances

achieved

in

20

minutes

!!!!!













Thanks









Peter



























24

LENGTHS

=

600

METRES














32

LENGTHS

=

800

METRES














40

LENGTHS

=

1000

METRES






RESULT

OF

30

MINUTE

TEST

FS




KICK

SUNDAY

12th

JUNE

2016











Jade

Cartlidge

72L

Jessica

Copeland

70L



Daisy

Jones

66L

Carrie

Oliver

68L



Holly

Jones

571/2L

Daisy

Jones

661/2L



Annabel

Blainey

60L

Annais

Dawson

631/2L



Ben

Donnelly

59L

Olivia

Cheetham

58L



Niamh

McAteer

60L

Jordan

Oliver

64L



Evie

Siddorn

56L

Hannah

Hussain

64L



Charlie

Thursfield

66L

Isobel

Plant

57L



Isabelle

Lally

52L

Scott

Mellor

52L



Sophie

Baker

56L

Abbie

Thomas

49L



Alanis

Ferguson

521/2L






















Well

Done

To

All

Swimmers












48

Lengths

=

1,200

Metres












60

Lengths

=

1,500

Metres












72

Lengths

=

1,800

Metres











Summer Holiday Training Period July/Aug 2016


Please note schedules below for sessions in holiday rest period


Chesterton    -   Last session Sunday morning 24th July 2016

New Horizons       -   Last session Friday night 29th July 2016

Biddulph      -    Last normal session Saturday 30th July 2016


There will be two days per week of two one hour sessions

during four week rest period in August.


THURSDAYS       6.30 P.M. -  7.30 P.M.   JUNIOR GROUP

THURSDAYS       7.30 P.M. -  8.30 P.M.   DEVELOPMENT & ACADEMY


SUNDAYS           5.15 P.M. -  6.15 P.M.   JUNIOR GROUP

SUNDAYS           6.15 P.M. -  7.15 P.M.   DEVELOPMENT & ACADEMY


 First full session back in full training after the break is Saturday

 morning  27th August 2016.



Thanks
Peter

Dear Swimmer / Parent 


Everyone is now back in training and another new season is underway and it is a good idea  

for Squad swimmers to set themselves targets /  goals in writing as to what they would like

to achieve in the next nine months  and how they intend to do that ?  


I would like to get some feed back from the Squad either by email or written down 

as to their aims  for the season and what amount of hours training per week they 

intend to do and which sessions they will be attending on an average week.  


it is still optional how many sessions swimmers want to attend as there is 

no criteria on attendance to swim in the Squad as long as swimmers 

can keep up with the level and quality of the Group.


My advice to all swimmers would be to try and base their training around the morning

sessions and be consistent  on  attendance with a slight increase  from the previous year 

especially for swimmers 14 yrs and upwards as it gets harder to improve your times without

doing something different. I will also be giving out some exercises for swimmers to work on 

their core strength in their own time which would be beneficial 15 mins a day and all you need 

is a mat and straps.  


Any queries on any subject above please do not hesitate to contact me.


Good Luck for the New Season -  but remember the harder you work the 

luckier you tend to be !!!


Thanks 

Peter
















Boys

11 years


Girls

11 years



Scott

Pattyson


Isobel

Plant



Charlie

Meir


Katie

Clewlow



Oliver

Rogerson


Sophie

Mason



Jamie

Cook


Daniella

Potts



Nathan

Walker


Sophie

Baker






Isabella

Amison










Boys

13 years


Girls

13 years



Harrison

Barber


Jade

Cartlidge



Ben

Finney


Hannah

Hussain



Ben

Donnelly


Francesca

Townsend



Rory

McAteer


Bethany

Harding



Spencer

Sheard


Annais

Dawson



Mitchell

Perry













Boys

15 years


Girls

15 years



Callum

Rushan


Daisy

Jones



Raphael

McMahon


Olivia

Barber



Leo

Taylor


Jessica

Copeland



Danu

Amarasena


Niamh

McAteer






Olivia

Cheetham










Boys

Open


Girls

Open



Matthew

Stevenson


Holly

Jones



Oliver

Barlow


Niamh

Minton



Lewis

Pass


Carrie

Oliver



Anu

Amarasena


Jordan

Oliver






Sophie

Pyatt






Andrea

Beech






Bethany

Proctor






Natasha

Capes
















The following swimmers have been selected to represent Biddulph A.S.C. at OLDHAM LEISURE CENTRE, MIDDLETON ROAD, OLDHAM OL9 6AF  Saturday 8th October 2016 Warm Up 5.45 p.m coach leaving Biddulph Leisure Centre at  4.00 p.m. **If using SAT NAV please use postcode OL9 6EJ**


Anyone not available please can you let me know a.s.a.p.

Thanks

Peter











Time

Trial

Results

Biddulph

Sunday

9th

Oct-17












Girls











Born

Free

Back

Breast

Butterfly



Samantha

Pattyson

2009

26.96

27.47

37.42

34.78



Amber

Hussain

2009

27.16

27.07

37.31

36.06



Niamh

Williams

2008

23.53

29.28

32.91

30.75



Abbie

Cumberlidge

2008

29.22

31

42.87

43



Eila

Surrendren

2008

24.82

27.69

40.09

40.5



Daisy

Cook

2008

19.79

23.28

29.22

25.4



Layla

Gordon

2007

22.59

26.15

34.53

30.53



Millie

Plumley

2007

19.98

23.99

29.55

26.4



Sophie

Clowes

2007

18.56

22.81

26.44

26.82



Patience

Lamb

2007

19.32

23.99

29

26.4



Emily

James

2007

20.81

25.52

30.44

26.44



Phoebe

McGough

2007

24.05

25.78

36.28

29.43



Elizabeth

Wassall

2006

23.44

23.43

31.46

29.63



Martha

Clewes

2006

21.44

25.81

31.86

33.69



Isabella

Amison

2006

17.09

20.16

24.57

20.12



Lucy

Bates

2006

18.32

22.91

25.23

21.45



Lucy

Donnelly

2006

18.06

21.81

24.25

22.56



Daniella

Potts

2006

15.88

20.13

21.66

18.97



Zara

Hussain

2006

18.66

20.94

24.22

20.78



Laura

Caudwell

2006

19.19

23.03

22.87

25.5



Ciara

Yates

2006

19.59

23.25

28.94

26.4



Erin

Wellington

2005

17.02

21.02

23.87

21.98



Chloe

Plant

2005

20.1

22.88

22.56

26.23



Elizabeth

Garnum

2005

19.15

21.5

27.9

23.25




















































































Time

Trial

Results

Biddulph

Sunday

9th

Oct-17












BOYS











Born

FS

Back

Breast

Fly



Mason

Cook

2009

22.5

26.79

32.82

31.41



Daniel

Moran

2008

22.72

24.28

30.28

30.67



William

Blainey

2008

23.72

26.91

33.09

31.75



George

Anthony

2007

20.62

26.28

29.25

27.85



Brindley

Jackson

2007

20.78

22.65

30.58

26.78



Niall

McGuire

2006

20.78

25.78

29.78

23.34



Lucas

Ford-Rowley

2006

20.69

25.66

29.23

28.54



Bradley

Turner

2006

19.98

23.31

27.89

28.89



Stanley

Haywood

2006

18.39

22.06

27.44

26.43



Joe

Lally

2006

18.6

23.4

22.89

24.66



Adam

Mellor

2006

16.22

20.81

21.19

18.62



Jamie

Cook

2006

16.41

19.66

22.28

19.88



Tom

Sherwin

2006

18.53

22.65

27.66

22.07



Owen

Seabridge

2006

16.43

19.15

22.37

18.31



Charlie

House

2005

17.12

20.22

25.45

19.89



Joe

Barber

2005

19.37

24.65

29.72

24.72











               Well done to everyone – Lots of very good swims - Club Championships

              will be held in November details on website and notice board. Any queries

              please have a word with me.

              Thanks

              Peter

    Well done to all swimmers - Lots of good swims Club Championships will

            be held in November details on Website and Noticeboard.
Any queries please have a word with me             


           Thanks

           Peter



CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS & HALF TERM TRAINING

Please can all swimmers make sure that they return their entry forms as soon as

possible for the Club Championships to be held in November as the closing date is

Sunday 30th October.


I expect all Academy swimmers to be entering as many events as possible especially

the 200 I.M. This year there will be a new Junior and Senior Skins elimination 50m

races for the top six swimmers from the 200 I.M. boys and girls which is a great

event especially as there is  a cash prize  for the winners  !!!


Please note that all sessions are as normal for half term week and this is an ideal

opportunity especially for Squad swimmers to do a high mileage week when off

school. All Squad swimmers are capable of doing two sessions per day on Tuesdays

Thursdays, Fridays and Sundays.


With the North Midlands Championships being over two week- ends some swimmers

have let their attendance levels drop considerably in October this is not a good idea

especially when there are 20 hours per week pool time available for the Squad this

should not be happening.


Remember below average attendance usually means below average performance

when competing. All swimmers should now be focusing on getting a good winters

training under their belt with a view to performing well at the County and Regional

Championships in 2017.


Thanks

Peter

On a cold and frosty Thursday morning in November we had 30 Swimmers 

attend the session at Biddulph today which is the highest number ever for

a week day morning.


Well done to all swimmers keep up the good work and I am sure you will

get your rewards in the near future !!! 


We really are making great strides forward as a Club at the moment and

when you think seven years ago morning training started with just one 

morning session a week and now we have six mornings and the very first one 

had just five swimmers attend !!!



Thanks

Peter










Callum

Rushan

94L

Daisy

Jones

861/2L



Oliver

Barlow

88L

Holly

Jones

791/2L



Jade

Cartlidge

84L

Daisy

Pearson

811/2L



Olivia

Cheetham

791/2L

Jessica

Copeland

81L



Annabel

Blainey

77L

Evie

Siddorn

771/2L



Zara

Anthony

71L

Scott

Mellor

761/2L



Rory

McAteer

741/2L

Scott

Pattyson

70L



Elliott

Armstrong

69L

Leo

Rose

70L



Jordan

Ransley

671/2L

Katie

Clewlow

67L



Alanis

Ferguson

65L

Isabelle

Lally

66L



Bethany

Harding

671/2L

Isobel

Plant

66L



Sophie

Mason

61L

Nathan

Walker

57L



Adam

Mellor

61L

Lucy

Donnelly

55L



Sophie

Clowes

53L

Joe

Lally

50L



Niall

McGuire

521/2L

Bradley

Turner

54L



Stanley

Heywood

54L













Result Of Test Swim FS To Back Each 100
Mornings Week Commencing 7th Nov 16

Well done to all swimmers high percentage of personal best distances achieved also first 30 Minute Test Swim for some of the younger swimmers who all performed very well.

 Special well done to Callum - I have only ever seen one

 swimmer go higher than 94 lengths over the years and that was Jessica Sylvester who did 96 lengths at 16 years of age and Jess went on to be an Olympian in Bejing !!!

 Please keep a record of your distance to compare when we do next timed swim in 6 weeks time.

  Thanks

 Peter


                               60    LENGTHS       =     1,500    METRES

                               72    LENGTHS       =     1,800    METRES

                               84    LENGTHS       =     2,100    METRES

96    LENGTHS       =     2,400    METRES

Coaches Report For Annual General Meeting Dec 2016


The Staffordshire County Championships started the competition calendar in February and we had some outstanding performances with a lot swimmers very focused with a high percentage of top three finishes and personal best times. It was certainly the best results we have achieved by a long way during the eight years I have been at the Club and it will be interesting to see whether we can improve again at the 2017 Counties.


The success we had from the County Championships resulted in a record number of swimmers qualifying for the Midlands Regional Long Course Championships in May at Coventry. Daisy Jones and Harrison Barber were outstanding winning individual titles which was a great achievement there were also lots of personal best times recorded by Biddulph swimmers.


In the Spring we competed with large Squads at Level One and Three Long Course events at Ponds Forge Sheffield both were very productive and gave our swimmers the opportunity to measure themselves against good quality competition. We were also invited to a Junior Team Gala at Uttoxeter in May for swimmers aged between 9 years and 12 years which we won by a massive 47 points. We selected 53 swimmers for this event and this is a good indication of the depth of strength we have at Junior Level. The Clubs at this Gala were local and supposedly smaller Clubs than Biddulph and yet they all have larger numbers in membership but not the depth and quality  we could have entered two teams of similar ability.

 

The Biddulph Open Meet in July was very successful and attracted a high number of entries from other Clubs with the distance swims on the Friday night again proving very popular.


Harrison Barber qualified for the Swim England English National Championships at Sheffield in July for five events which was an excellent achievement with 200 metre freestyle being his best swim Holly Jones also qualified for the Swim England Open Water Championships at Sheffield in August and performed well in her first Nationals.


In October we competed in the North Midlands District Championships held at Macclesfield. I thought personally our performance was mixed this year even though we won a lot of events and were awarded a Trophy for most improved Club. Possibly this event was too early in the season for some of our Squad swimmers following the Summer break.

.

November saw the Club Championships which had one of our biggest number of entries ever especially the distance swims which is encouraging. There were lots of Club records broken and for the first time ever we had knock out Skins events which the swimmers really enjoyed and are very entertaining to watch.


We also took a Squad to Coventry in November for a Long Course competition in which we

competed against  Squads from Birmingham ,Coventry and Derventio. On the whole

we did very well over a variety of swims achieving 24 Golds 29 Silvers 17 Bronze also

Nathan Walker , Scott Pattyson, Harrison Barber and Daisy Jones were awarded Top

Boy/ Girl Trophies on the points system for their Individual Age Groups which was

a good achievement. I also thought some of our younger swimmers coped very well

with swimming long course and doing some of the distance events.  


December will see us compete in the A Final of Division One Arena League  ranked 1st  after the first two rounds so we have a chance of finishing the year like we started it on a high !!!  



Continued next page



 Coaching & Training Group Structure   


This year has seen more changes with Darren doing an extra session with the Squad Group

on a Tuesday night and Andrew taking the Development lanes this has worked very well especially as the session time has moved to an earlier start time of 7.30 p.m. which is more realistic especially for younger Development Group Swimmers.


Mondays and Thursday nights has seen Bethany Proctor take more responsibility and

move up to assist Darren with the Squad Group. This has given Andrea an opportunity

to take the Junior Groups  on Thursdays


Friday nights have changed slightly at New Horizons to include Development Group swimmers with  Andrew doing a great job with Dave alongside him. Holly has also been

coaching with me at Chesterton taking the Junior Club swimmers for the last 12 months and is very popular with the younger swimmers.

.

Saturday mornings have also changed to become Academy Squad only again I feel this

has been an improvement and worked well especially since September as we now have

three coaches on poolside Darren, Matthew Stevenson and myself.


Sundays has seen Andrea and Natasha helping me coach the Junior Group swimmers which has worked really well especially as the numbers are rising all the time. Since Lucy Jones

has been in America from September Andrew offered to  coach alongside me with Squad

/ Development Group on Sundays which I really appreciate and this has been a big help.


We are in a very healthy position for coaches and I like the idea of involving current or past senior swimmers who have come through our system and know what the objectives are for certain training sets and why we do specific drills to improve stroke technique.    


 Aims & Objectives  


To increase the number of swimmers wanting to commit to the Academy Squad whether from within or nearby Clubs. This is an excellent opportunity to have access to 20 hours of pool time per week including six morning sessions on your doorstep at a reasonable cost without having to travel long distances to train.


Challenge and encourage talented Squad swimmers to maximize their opportunities and reach their potential by increasing their pool time as they get older into the 14hrs to 18hrs per week bracket which is essential to compete at the higher level of Age Group Swimming.


To achieve promotion to the Premier Division of the Arena League and stay there whether it is this year or next year .take strong competitive Squads to County Championships, District Competitions & Open Meets throughout the year.


Continue to produce our own swimmers by giving them access to quality technique based sessions between the ages of 8 years and 12 years old which are the really important years in laying the foundations for their development.

 

 Peter Abbott

 Director Of Coaching   

 30/11/2016



Arena League Promotion



Well done to all swimmers who have competed in the Arena League this year

culminating in achieving promotion to the Premier League in the final round

on Saturday at Kendal !!!


To have got promoted this year from Division One where there are some big clubs

would have been a good achievement but to go up as Champions by over thirty

points is outstanding  especially when you consider nine of the team were

swimming up in age this year.


Hopefully we can build on this next season and be competitive in the Premier League

establishing ourselves in the top tier of the North West Area which has over 200 Clubs.


This will be a challenge next year however we have some very talented swimmers

and with a little bit more commitment plus making sure that you use the excellent

pool time that is available that next step up could be achieved.


REMEMBER THINK SMALL AND YOU WILL STAY SMALL -
DREAM BIG AND ONE

DAY YOU COULD BECOME BIG   !!!!



Well Done Again


Peter











Harrison

Barber

94L

Daisy

Jones

89L



Jade

Cartlidge

86L

Daisy

Pearson

84.5L



Holly

Jones

84.5L

Annabel

Blainey

84.5L



Jessica

Copeland

84L

Niamh

Minton

82L



Evie

Siddorn

85L

Olivia

Cheetham

82L



Jodi

Meir

78L

Ben

Finney

87L



Olivia

Barber

73.5L

Hannah

Hussain

79.5L



Natasha

Capes

78L

Rory

McAteer

78.5L



Charlie

Thursfield

75.5L

Annais

Dawson

77.5L



Scott

Pattyson

77L

Scott

Mellor

70L



Zara

Anthony

72.5L

Andrea

Beech

73.5L



Ben

Donnelly

64L

Bethany

Harding

71L



Isobel

Plant

70.5L

Elliott

Armstrong

72.5L



Nathan

Walker

70.75L

Fynn

Jones

69L



Alanis

Ferguson

68L

Lucy

Donnelly

67.25L



Sophie

Mason

66.5L

Morgan

Dickenson

62.5L



Charlie

House

66.5L

Daniella

Potts

64.75L



Katie

Clewlow

61.5L

Leo

Rose

67L










30 MIN TEST SWIM FS TO BACK  EACH 100
WEEK COMMENCING 23RD JANUARY 2017       


Well Done To All Swimmers Very High Percentage Of Personal

   Best Distances Achieved  with eleven swimmers over 2,000 metres

    and no swimmer below 1,500 metres very impressive in 30 mins


                

  Thanks
Peter


60

LENGTHS

=

1,500

METRES



72

LENGTHS

=

1,800

METRES



84

LENGTHS

=

2,100

METRES



96

LENGTHS

=

2,400

METRES














Time

Trial

Results

@

Biddulph

Sunday

5th

February

2017














Girls













Born

Free

Back

Breast

Butterfly





Sienna

Scott

2009

25.53

29.69

42.54

38.85





Samantha

Pattyson

2009

25.91

23.69

27.75

30





Amber

Hussain

2009

23.31

26.03

35.41

41.42





Niamh

Williams

2008

Absent








Abbie

Cumberlidge

2008

25.28

27.85

33.75

35.19





Eila

Surrendren

2008

23.49

26.69

38.4

35.09





Daisy

Cook

2008

18.34

20.65

26.91

24.11





Matilda

Thursfield

2008

21.25

24.69

29.81

29.35





Layla

Gordon

2007

19.96

21.78

26.63

24.82





Millie

Plumley

2007

19.19

23.29

26.66

24.01





Sophie

Clowes

2007

18.11

22.23

26.01

26.11





Patience

Lamb

2007

18.62

23.47

26.66

25.07





Emily

James

2007

Absent








Phoebe

McGough

2007

20.41

2378

33.21

24.5





Elizabeth

Wassall

2006

Absent








Martha

Clowes

2006

18.22

22.6

27.1

28.91





Isabella

Amison

2006

16.22

19.16

22.84

18.34





Lucy

Bates

2006

18.06

22.06

26.29

21.29





Morgan

Dickenson

2006

16.04

19.56

21.25

19.56





Lucy

Donnelly

2006

17.09

21.16

26.11

21.03





Daniella

Potts

2006

16.5

20.96

22.5

19.99





Katie

Clewlow

2006

16.59

19.09

22.66

17.82





Zara

Hussain

2006

17.68

18.69

27.22

19.88





Laura

Caldwell

2006

18.23

22.34

22.54

22.97





Ciara

Yates

2006

18.22

22.12

26.56

22.23





Erin

Wellington

2005

16.22

19.56

22.07

20.13





Chloe

Plant

2005

17.23

20.23

22.23

23.16





Elizabeth

Garnum

2005

17.66

20.45

27.23

20.44





Sophie

Baker

2005

16.56

20.53

21.63

19.84





Abbie

Thomas

2004

15.75

18.28

23.91

17.07
















Time

Trial

Results

@

Biddulph

Sunday

5th

February

2017

























BOYS


Born

FS

Back

Breast

Fly





Rossi

Carr

2009

30.72

31.66

40.28

46.54





Mason

Cook

2009

21.5

26.19

29.44

29.44





Kale

Reef

2008

19.21

22.78

34.59

29.25





Dominic

Bayley

2008

23.98

27.47

45.09

37.54





Daniel

Moran

2008

20.81

22.98

26.23

25.22





William

Blainey

2008

Absent








George

Anthony

2007

20.06

23.27

25.44

27.99





Niall

McGuire

2006

19.25

21.16

29.23

21.54





Lucas

Ford-Rowley

2006

Absent








Bradley

Turner

2006

17.37

19.32

24.34

20.41





Stanley

Haywood

2006

17.4

21.5

27.11

28.09





Adam

Mellor

2006

16.41

23.36

24.57

18.53





Jamie

Cook

2006

Absent








Tom

Sherwin

2006

Absent








Owen

Seabridge

2006

16.63

19.65

22.66

18.59





Nathan

Walker

2006

16.03

20.91

22.46

19.9





Charlie

House

2005

16.65

19.69

25.12

18.75















Time Trial Results  @ Biddulph Sunday 5th February 2017

Well done to all swimmers – Next Time Trials will be in May 2017

Thanks Peter

Jade

Cartlidge

76L

Daisy

Jones

66.5L

Hannah

Hussain

61.5L

Annais

Dawson

60L

Olivia

Cheetham

62L

Olivia

Barber

53L

Holly

Jones

62L

Jordan

Oliver

64L

Carrie

Oliver

64L

Zara

Anthony

60L

Spencer

Sheard

60.75L

Katie

Clewlow

59L

Charlie

House

61.75L

Alanis

Ferguson

59L

Mitchell

Perry

59L

Daisy

Pearson

56L

Scott

Mellor

50L

Leo

Rose

59L

Zara

Hussain

56L

Bradley

Turner

58L

Rory

McAteer

56L

Fran

Townsend

53L

Sophie

Baker

55L

Nathan

Walker

58L

Joe

McAteer

56L

Oliver

Rogerson

56L

Jamie

Cook

50L

Isabella

Amison

48L

Daniella

Potts

53.5L

Libby

Garnham

55L

Abbie

Thomas

57L

Jodi

Meir

54L

Imogen

Hearson

53L

Chloe

Plant

48L

Stanley

Heywood

54L

Ciara

Yates

54L

Niall

Maguire

53L

Daisy

Cook

40L

Lucy

Bates

43L

Laura

Caldwell

48L







48

Lengths

=

1,200

Metres


60

Lengths

=

1,500

Metres


72

Lengths

=

1,800

Metres


RESULT OF 30 MIN TEST FS KICK SQUAD

   & DEVELOPMENT GROUP 14/02/2017

Well Done To All Swimmers !!!

Thanks  Peter


Leo R

68.5



Charlie H

64.5



Brad T

67.5



Stanley

62.5



Hannah H

81



Olivia

81



Holly J

84



Evie

77.5



Callum

92.5



Daisy J

88



Jade

83.5



Zara H

61.5



Daniella P

56



Nial

55


Timed 30 MIN (14-03-2017) FS to BK each 100


Well done all swimmers.

 

Darren

Well done to all swimmers last Saturday I was very pleased with the performance 

especially from the fifteen swimmers who were doing their first gala. I also thought

the Team spirit was excellent.


We had 26 first place swims out of 51 events unfortunately we got a bit carried 

away on relay takeovers and had 2 disqualifications at the end of the Gala and came 

second by a point !!!


Thanks

Peter 

Click Here For Times

EASTER BANK HOLIDAY TRAINING






 Please note the training session schedule for Good Friday,

 Easter Saturday, Easter Sunday and Easter Monday for

 the Academy Squad.


 Good  Friday       Chesterton 9.00 a.m. - 11.00  a.m.  

 Easter Saturday  Biddulph    7.00 a.m. -   9.15  a.m.

 Easter Sunday    Biddulph    6.15 p.m. -  8.15   p.m.

 Easter Monday   Chesterton 9.00 a.m. -  11.00 a.m.

 

There is no session on Easter Sunday morning at

Chesterton for Academy Squad.


There are no sessions at New Horizons on Good Friday

evening for Development Group or Chesterton for the

Junior Group.



Thanks

Peter

West Midlands Regionals @ Coventry May 2017

 

Well done to all qualifiers who competed at this years event there

were some excellent swims from the Squad of seventeen please  

see breakdown of performance below.


76  SWIMS FROM 17 SWIMMERS 63 PERSONAL BEST TIMES      

ACHIEVED PERCENTAGE OF BEST SWIMS  83 %


19  FINALISTS

6    BRONZE   MEDALS

11  SILVER     MEDALS

10  GOLD       MEDALS         

  

HARRISON BARBER TOP BOY IN 14 YEARS AGE GROUP


This years performance was outstanding when you consider

out of a total of 76 swims 46 were either Top Three or making

finals.


I feel we have a group of talented swimmers at the moment

who are capable of moving onto the next level if they want

to by putting in the required work.


I am currently looking at the sessions available and will be changing

the Timetable shortly for the older Academy Swimmers to help them achieve their goals next season.




Thanks  

Peter

Biddulph ASC Open 2017


This is a good cpportunity to all swimmers to enter as may events as possible to update

your times and have something to work towards during the next 7 weeks -  I expect

all swimmers to enter as many events as possible to support this Club event.


Closing date for forms to be returned is Wednesday 7th June 2017.


Any Junior Club swimmers not sure what to enter please have a word with me or email me at:
 
peteratthelodge@hotmail.co.uk.


There is training as normal during Spring Bank Holiday week except for Bank

Holiday Monday at New Horizons -  Chesterton Sunday morning is as normal.

This is a good opportunity to do extra sessions whilst not at school especially

the mornings - also please note  Academy Squad now back at Chesterton on

Friday nights  6.30 p.m. - 8.30 p.m. from this week.



Thanks

Pete


Girls











Born

Free

Back

Breast

fly



Lyla

Finney

2009

28.71

28.78

39.28

35.45



Ellie

McHough

2009

28.35

31.05

47.71

47.05



Samantha

Pattyson

2009

20.81

24.43

26.47

25.97



Amber

Hussain

2009

20.93

23.5

33.67

30.44



Ella

Mason

2009

24.28

26.56

34.78

37.75



Alice

Taylor

2008

20.31

24.28

29.34

28.28



Amber

White

2008

26.56

29.03

29.78

33.34



Abi

Cumberlidge

2008

22.98

28.98

30.66

33.78



Eila

Surrendran

2008

20.05

24.23

27.65

29.19



Rebecca

Whitton

2008

24.82

30.22

33.19

44.41



Matilda

Thursfield

2008

20.67

22.45

28.45

28.45



Layla

Gordon

2007

18.98

21.12

26.73

23.23



Millie

Plumley

2007

18.43

22.99

27.02

22.45



Patience

Lamb

2007

18.08

22.34

26.26

25.23



Lucy

Bates

2006

17.12

20.45

22.91

19.78



Morgan

Dickenson

2006

16.92

19.76

21.54

19.76



Lucy

Donnelly

2006

16.78

19.32

25.06

19.34



Daniella

Potts

2006

15.66

19.22

19.96

17.03



Katie

Clewlow

2006

15.18

17.37

20.28

16.72



Zara

Hussain

2006

17.44

19.78

25.78

20.23



Laura

Caldwell

2006

17.23

21.34

22

20.89



Sophie

Mason

2005

16.34

19.09

21.78

18.62



Chloe

Plant

2005

16.12

18.83

21.56

20.07



Libby

Garnum

2005

17.12

19.54

25.05

19.65



Sophie

Baker

2005

16.12

19.89

21.09

19.1



Isobel

Plant

2005

15.37

17.63

19.02

17.47



Abbie

Thomas

2004

15.47

18.06

22.98

17.01












BOYS


Born

FS

Back

Breast

Fly



Rossi

Carr

2009

24.21

28.67

37.11

41



Mason

Cook

2009

Absent






Thomas

Bidgood

2009

24.13

30

34.78

30.97



Aidan

Whitton

2008

24.56

28.56

37.23

38.9



Kale

Reef

2008

18.88

21.87

31.56

27



Oliver

Rawlins

2008

19.96

25.66

42

29.56



Dominic

Bayley

2008

22.45

26.66

42.78

32.45



Daniel

Moran

2008

20.06

21.89

25.89

24.89



William

Blainey

2008

17.98

23.67

28.12

25.78



George

Anthony

2007

19.67

22.11

23.89

24.78



Niall

McGuire

2006

16.99

20.56

24.78

19.98



Lucas

Swift

2006

17.98

22.67

25.67

21.1



Lucas

Ford-Rowley

2006

18.89

22.67

27.67

24.67



Stanley

Haywood

2006

Absent






Adam

Mellor

2006

15.25

21.4

21.3

17.72



Tom

Sherwin

2006

Absent






Owen

Seabridge

2006

16.34

19.48

23.67

19.59



Nathan

Walker

2006

15.53

18.22

20.97

17.23



Scott

Pattyson

2005

14.5

17.5

19.31

16


Time Trial Results  @ Biddulph Sunday 11th June 2017

Well done to all swimmers – Next Time Trials will be in September 2017
Pete

Target Galas for October to March


October


L3 North Midlands Water Polo & Swimming Association, 2017 Swimming Championships


Saturday 7th October 2017 Macclesfield Leisure Centre

Sunday 8th October 2017 Macclesfield Leisure Centre

Saturday 21st October 2017 Macclesfield Leisure Centre

Sunday 22nd October 2017 Macclesfield Leisure Centre

The closing date for entries will be Friday 15th September 2017.

Entries to Zena for Sunday 3rd September


Arena League – Team selection event

Round 1

14 or 15 Oct -  venue tbc

http://www.nationalswimmingleague.org.uk/dates


L1 - Nova Open Meet - Long Course 21st & 22nd October 2017

NOVA CENTURION SWIMMING CLUB OCTOBER LEVEL 1 LONG COURSE OPEN MEET Harvey Hadden Sports Village – Nottingham NG8 4PB

Entry Pack on this link - http://www.novacenturion.co.uk/clublife/novaopenmeets

The closing date is Friday 6th October 2017

Entries to Zena for Sunday 24th September



November


Arena League - – Team selection event

Round 2

11 or 12 Nov -  venue tbc


Biddulph and Leek Club Champs


o 18 & 19 November – evenings – time tbc

o 25 & 26 November – evenings – time tbc


December


L3 Long Course - City of Coventry Winter Open Meet 2017

Saturday 2nd Dec 2017, Sunday 3rd Dec 2017

https://www.coventry-swimming.org.uk/?p=MEETS&m=305

Closing Date for entries - 12th November 2017

Entries to Zena for Sunday 29th October


Arena League- – Team selection event

Round 3

9 or 10 Dec -  venue tbc


January


No target events





February


Staffordshire County Championships 2018 -  Stafford

http://staffsasa.co.uk/2018champspage51.html

10th & 11th February 2018

17th February 2018DISTANCE EVENTS

24th & 25th February 2018:

 March

Counties -MASTERS & RELAYS/SKINS 17th & 18th March 2018 April

Other gala dates tbc


April

West Midlands Regional’s – Coventry, dates tbc


May - tbc