Latest News

Biddulph Swimming Club
Stoke on Trent

Contact BASC

Sign In

***Congratulations Leek ASC Top Visiting Club***Daisy Jones Biddulph Top Girl***Harry Lancaster Leek Top Boy***



Biddulph Amateur Swimming Club – Press Release

Clean sweep for Barber at the County Championships

17 Gold’s for Harrison at the Staffordshire Swimming Championships

Harrison Barber of Biddulph Amateur Swimming Club stepped up his performances another gear at the 2016 Swim England Staffordshire County Swimming Championships, Stafford over 3 weekends in February.

The best swimmers from across Staffordshire had to achieve tough qualifying times just to compete. This event included all the big squads from across Staffordshire.

Building on his two 2015 English Schools national titles, Harrison made a clean sweep of all the age 13 County Titles, winning a massive 17 out of 17 event gold’s in every stroke over every distance.

On the way to winning the full set, he broke Matthew Stevenson’s Championship record in the 50m Fly.  Punched above his weight to win the under 16 200m Butterfly gold, along with 3 silvers and a further bronze in the junior competitions.

The times Harrison achieved send him straight to the top of the Swim England UK rankings for the 100m and 200m Individual Medley and 400m Freestyle.

Strength in depth

But Harrison was not the only successful Biddulph swimmer; the clubs Academy Squad had its best County Championships ever with fifteen swimmers who achieved West Midlands Regional Qualifying Times, the highest number in the history of the Club.

Biddulph Swimmers won a massive 51 Staffordshire Age group medals, 28 Gold, 12 Silver, 11 Bronze. Medallists included Beth Harding, Isobel Plant, Spencer Sheard, Daisy Jones, Jade Cartlidge, Ben Finney, Hannah Hussain, Olivia Barber, Kathryn Venn and Niamh Mcateer.

Director of Swimming, Peter Abbott said “We’ve had fantastic Counties for the Biddulph Academy Squad.  It’s the first time I’ve had a swimmer win every single race and get a personal best in every race.  The strength in depth of the Squad has improved massively with 12 swimmers winning medals, 7 winning County titles and qualifying for the forthcoming Regional Championships.  It’s fantastic to see our Biddulph swimmers progressing and being competitive with swimmers from the big city clubs.  We have a fantastic academy of young swimmers; we work really hard on technique, so as a club we punch above our weight”

Biddulph is one of the top Staffordshire swimming clubs and has 20 hours of pool training for the Academy Squad each week, if you would like to get involved,
visit www.biddulphasc.co.uk



The following swimmers made the podium in their respective age groups races.



Gold

Silver

Bronze

Beth Harding,   50m Breaststroke

Isobel Plant 200m Breaststroke

Isobel PLANT 200 IM

Harrison Barber

Spencer Sheard 100m Back

Bethany HARDING - Bronze 100m Breaststroke

50m, 100m, 200m 400m, 1500m Free,



50m, 100m, 200m  Back,



100m, 200m 400m IM



50m Fly  (Championships record ), 100m, 200m Fly



50m, 100m 200m Breaststroke,



Daisy Jones 100m IM, 100m Free, 50m Free

Jade Cartlidge 100m Fly and 100m IM, 100m free, 800m Free, 200m IM

Olivia BARBER - Bronze - 200m Back, 200m Freestyle

Ben Finney 50m Back, 400m Free, 100m Free, 100m Fly

Hannah HUSSAIN -  Silver 200m Back, 100m Back

Isobel PLANT -  Bronze 100m Breaststroke

Jade Cartlidge 200m fly, 50m Fly

Kathryn VENN -  Silver 200m Back

Daisy JONES- Bronze  - 200 IM

Hannah HUSSAIN 50m Back

Ben Finney - 50m Free, 100mIM

Jade Cartlidge 200m Freestyle

Niamh MCATEER – Gold 50m Fly


Kathryn VENN 100m Back



Ben Finney 200m free

For more information contact

Paul Barber

07712762206

paulbarber@britishcycling.org.uk


Photographs courtesy of Jeff Bagnall Staffordshire Swim England

5 Relay podiums from the Staffordshire Counties Relays – well done Biddulph!


Gold  - Mens 13 Yrs/Under 200m Medley Team -  .  Ben Finney, Harrison Barber, Ben Donnelly, Rory Mcateer

Gold  - Womens 13 /Under 200m Medley Team – Jade Cartlidge, Annais Dawson, Hannah Hussain, Beth Harding

Silver - Womens 15 Yrs/Under 200m Free.Team – Jade Cartlidge, Niamh Mcateer, Daisy Jones, Jess Copeland

Bronze - Womens 13 Yrs/Under 200m Free.Team - Jade Cartlidge, Annais Dawson, Hannah Hussain, Annabelle Blainey

Bronze - Mens 13 Yrs/Under 200m Free.Team - Ben Finney, Harrison Barber, Ben Donnelly, Rory Mcateer